Privacy Policy

Privacy Act

Patel Electrical Pty Ltd (ABN: 20 147 886 075) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

We collect and hold personal information relating to our customers, Patel Electrical website users, suppliers, employees, Corporate Clients, Job Candidates and to other people and entities associated with our customers as may be provided or disclosed to us in the course of business. Such personal information may include, but is not limited to, names, tax file numbers, addresses, telephone numbers, social media details, social welfare details, health Details, Property Details, Property ownership Details, ASIC searches, Business Details, Business partnership and Directors Details, Personal and Business Financial Statements, Tax Statements, Employment Details, email addresses, occupations, wage records, bank account details, asset and investment details, taxation records, and relationship details.

We may also collect and use personal information available from other Patel Electrical Pty Ltd associate companies, from other public sources and third party sources such as digital marketing agencies, telephone directories and listing, advertisements, marketing materials, Energy provider websites, comparison website, tradies apps and weblinks, Service seeking websites, Publications including print media, builders, real estate agents, business forums, social media groups and referrals from customers and related business partners.

if you provide us a third party’s personal information, you shall obtain their consent first according to this privacy policy.

Personal information is collected from our clients in the following ways:

  • by providing it to us directly;
  • by searches and enquiries;
  • by using of our website
  • by authorising third parties to provide it to us;
  • by other parties providing it to us either voluntarily or pursuant to compulsory processes we conduct on our customer’s behalf.

How is personal information received and held?

Personal information may be received when you make an enquiry with us (sign up for a service visa our website, submit a contact Enquiry via our website, by telephone or email, purchase a product from us or sign up for an electrician Service from us, physically visit our office etc) and held either as a hard copy, paper, or a soft copy being electronic data, in any available form. In either case, we take the security of personal information very seriously. We secure hard copy documents carefully in and out of our office. We use cyber-security systems to protect soft copy documents. We never ask for bank details or other sensitive information by email.

For what purpose is personal information collected, held, used and disclosed?

All data processed by the business is done on a lawful basis. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to offer our products and services to our customers. In doing so we may disclose personal information to other people or entities involved in the provision of the product or service, such as government departments and councils, energy Providers and retailers, Professional organisations, regulatory agencies (such as clean energy council, Energy safe Victoria, tax office), tribunals, mediators and courts, Business Partners and individuals. Unless compelled by law, we will never disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge and consent;
  • to maintain a database of customers, suppliers, shareholders, Business entities, relevant government and private agencies;
  • to facilitate our internal and external administrative processes including financial and business operations and reporting requirements;
  • understand your requirements and provide the service;
  • process payments and refunds;
  • verification of your identity;
  • Communicate and manage our relationship with you and your entity;
  • For development of our business and service including conducting Surveys and researches.
  • Provide service to your application, enquiry and engagement with our business;
  • to obtain, maintain and comply with the terms of our professional indemnity and other insurance policies; and
  • to comply with applicable laws.

How can personal information be accessed or corrected?

you may access your personal information and seek correction of it at any time by applying to our office in person or in writing.

you will be formally identified before releasing or amending any personal information.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Use of Cookies

You may be aware that we use cookies facility on our web site. Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer, tabs, digital and electronic devices and mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device and help us to memorise your information, location and preferences. We will be using collected data to create a more tailored, personal and Enjoyable experience to our customers and website visitors and advertising and security Purposes.

Link to Other Sites

We may be linked to other websites via our website to allow wide range of information and content to our customers and website visitors. please note that this Privacy policy only applies to information we collect from our website and we will/do not be responsible for data collection from other sites and we do not guarantee any of the privacy practices of such sites and we shall indemnify any breaches that occurred to you as a result of using other sites.

The Exception to reporting

Mandatory notification requirements are waived if remedial action can be taken that results in a reasonable person concluding that the access or disclosure is not likely to result in serious harm to any of those individuals.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

All our staff are responsible for protecting the confidentiality of client information and business information.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or any data breaches, please contact us at:

Phone 1800 272 835 (Mon-Fri 9 a.m-5 p.m.)- Except Public Holiday
Address 33 Sandymount Drive, Clyde North
Emailinfo@patelelectrical.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response about complaint or concern about the Privacy policy you have raised, you may contact;

The Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

If there is a suspicion of a breach

If we suspect that there has been an eligible data breach, a reasonable and expeditious assessment will be conducted within reasonable time.

If we believe or have reasonable grounds to believe that there has been a breach then a statement will be prepared setting out:

  • the business’s details;
  • a description of the breach;
  • the kind or kinds of information concerned; and
  • recommendations about the steps that we will take in response to it.

If practicable, we will advise the contents of the statement to each of the affected clients who may be at risk from the breach. If this is not practicable, we will publish the statement on our website and take other reasonable steps to publicise its contents. Communications with individuals will be via their preferred communication method.

The statement will be submitted to the Privacy Commissioner.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Our Trusted Partners

We work and partner with leader in the solar energy market!

Enphase
sma
fronius
qcells
sunpower
trinasolar
goodwe
longi
goodwe
goodwe
Enphase
sma
sunpower
longi
longi
fronius
qcells
trinasolar
goodwe
goodwe

Interested in going solar for your home or business? Request a quote for free consultation.

Call Our Solar Experts: 1800 2 72835